Studies on the development of standard geographical information science curricula and that of the sustainable-collaborative web library systems for serving their contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17200052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Atsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of ngineering, Professor (10114050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 高  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (80221852)
ARIKAWA Masatoshi  Center for Spacial Information Science, 空間情報科学研究センター, Associate Professor (30202758)
KOHSKA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, The College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (60092516)
村山 祐司  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30182140)
YANO Keiji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (30210305)
OKUNUKI Keiichi  Center for Spacial Information Science, Associate Professor (90272369)
ASAMI Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (10192949)
河端 瑞貴  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教授 (60375425)
碓井 照子  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30068829)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGeoeraphical information science / Curriculum / Content / Web librarsy systems / Geography / Information science / GIS education / Standard textbook / ウェブライブラリー
Research Abstract
The major objectives of this study are : first, to develop the standard curricula of geographical information science and technology (GIS&T); second, to develop the sustainable-collaborative web library systems for serving the contents of the curricula. We are very happy to report that these two objectives have successfully achieved, as shown in this paper.
Concerning the first objective, we have developed three curricula : the curriculum for geographical information science, that for geographical information technology, and the curriculum common to the two GIS&T. These curricula were established through the collaboration with researchers in many fields, and related academic associations in Japan as well as distinguished researchers specialized in GIS&T curricula over the world. The established curricula can be commonly used for educating university underground students
Concerning the second objective, we established the systems for serving the information about teaching materials necessary for educating GIS&T according to the above standard curricula. Second, we selected the best-lectures on GIS&T distributed over the Internet and the system serves the information of these lectures. Third, we built the institution of the GIS Profession Accreditation and GIS Curricular Accreditation. Last, we have developed an on-line GIS&T lecture and we are running this lecture since 2006.