Project/Area Number |
17201006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OOMORI Tamotsu University of the Ryukyus, Dept.Science, Professor (00045022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAKI Takemitsu University of the Ryukyus, Dept.Science, Assoc.Professor (80343375)
MATAYOSHI Neoko University of the Ryukyus, Dept.Science, Assoc.Professor (50295292)
TNNAHARA Akira University of the Ryukyus, Instrumental Analysis Center, 准教授 (00217100)
TANAHARA Hiroyuki University of the Ryukyus, Dept.Science, Assis. Professor (20398308)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | coral reef / carbon dioxide / carbonate system / alkalinity / warming / chemical impact / chlorophyll-d / neutron tomography / クロロフィル-d / 炭酸系 / ダイナミクス / 地球環境変動 / 群集代謝量 / 骨格年輪 |
Research Abstract |
1. In order to monitor the Carbonate System Dynamics of Coral Reef, fully-nutomated Total Alkalinity-Total Carbon Analysis System has been installed at the pior of Sesoko jima Station. After initial installation, the system was improved in order to compensate the temperature increase by irradiation at daytime and salinity decrease by ground water migration during low tide. Depend on the whether condition, the silty sands were upwelled by the punping system ant deposited in the water reservoir tank. Web Camera was effectively installed at Sesoko Station to monitor the Environmental Condition around the this System. Initial results were presented in the Meeting of West-Japan Branch of Chemical Society of Japan((Sept.at Okinawa). 2. PCO2 in coral reef sea water was monitored at every 15 minutes through the whole year. Daily air-sea CO2 flux was obtained and summarized as monthly budgets. Monthly CO2 budgets shows absorption from air to sea during winter (from Dec.2005-Feb.2006) and release
… More
in spring, summer and autumn (from March to Dec, 2006). 3. Periodicity Analysis of PCO2 in coral reef sea water showed that Major periodicities are 13.66 days, 25.92 hrs, 24.09 hrs and 12.41 hrs, which are dependent on solar and lunar cycles. Besides, some minor periodicities are seen in 8.19 hrs, 6.21 hrs and 6.10hrs, however they are not identified. 4. In order of in site observation of coral metabolism, basic study of neutron tomography was carried out at Hahn-Meitner Institution in Berlin, German(Sept.2006). Long term monitoring of organic production for 6 years were presented in European Meeting of ICRS at Bremen(Sept.2006). Chemical impact of hazardous substances in coral reef ecosystem was presented in Goldshmidt Conference (June.2006 at Melbourne). 5. In order to evaluate the potential ability of primary production of coral reef, field survey on the distribution of of photosynthetic pigments was performed around the shallow sea Taketomi-hot spring in coral reef of Sekisei-lagoon. The important result shows that chlorophyll-d containing cyano-bacteria Acaryochloris is habitat around the shallow sea hot spring, which utilizes the near-infrared light and performs oxygen generating photosynthesis effectively. Mode of distribution of chlorophyll-d containing organism in the bottom sea suggests the high bio-diversity of coral reef ecosystem and requires the re-evaluation of primary production of coral reefs and other coastal marine environments.. Less