Development of Global Map on Human and Environment and Its Application to Habitability Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17201011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Ryosuke  The University of Tokyo, 空間情報科学研究センター, Professor (70206126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Kanichiro  Kansai Gakuin University, Department of Policy Science, Associate Professor (10333551)
IKEDA Motoyoshi  Hokkaido University, Department of Earth Environmental Sciences, Professor (50261227)
TACHIBANA Yoshihiro  Japan Agency for Marine and Earth Science and Technology Center, 地球観測研究センター, Researcher (10276785)
NAKAYA Tomoki  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Geography, Associate Professor (20298722)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfood sucurity / land use chages / climate changes / population growth / economic development / satellite remote sensing / integrated simulation model / 食料需給 / 食物安全 / 人間活動 / 地球地図 / 食糧需給 / シミュレーション / 影響評価 / 土地利用・被覆 / 都市拡大 / 分類体系 / 国際交易モデル / 計量経済モデル / 視覚化
Research Abstract
The latest IPCC report officially recognized that global warming is induced by human activities and that evidences were reported by a number of scientific articles. The report raised public awareness on the discussion on how to use Earth environmental resources on the sustainable basis. Typical examples are global food security issues, conflicts between bio-fuel production from crops and food production and water resource issues. Growing public concern is critical to the conservation of global earth environment, because the control of human activities is an ultimate countermeasure. More rigorous and quantitative discussion materials, however, are crucially important in policy makings and investment for improving environmental quality, in addition to the attractive visualization. Global map on Human and Environment is a platform visualizing how human production and habitation activities change the landscape and resource uses from the past, present to the future based on quantitative integrated simulation results. The achievements of this study is (1) development of a simulation model integrating land-use (agriculture and urban), human production-consumption activities and international trading activities, (2) automated calibration of the integrated model using a variety of observation and statistical data. It can help reduce time and labor of revising the model whenever new data are available. In addition, a methodology of mapping urban and human settlements and road network are developed using a large archive of global satellite imagery, to complement the existing human-associated global data. (3) Metadata schema is developed so that distributed global earth observation data and statistical data etc can be retrieved. (4) Finally, future land-use change scenarios are proved according to the climate change scenario provided by the latest IPCC report.