| Project/Area Number |
17201013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Chisato Chiba University, graduate school of medicine, professor (90174375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKATA Hideki Chiba University, graduate school of medicine, associate professor (00359598)
SHIMOJO Naoki Chiba University, graduate school of medicine, Lecturer (40221303)
KOMIYAMA Masatoshi Chiba University, Center for Environment, Health and Field Sciences, lecturer (70175339)
MATSUNO Yoshiharu Chiba University, graduate school of medicine, assistant professor (00376378)
TODAKA Emiko Chiba University, center for environment, health and field sciences, assistant professor (30334212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | human umbilical cord / environmental chemicals / PCBs / DNA microarray / twin / マイクロアレイ / レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイセクション / 双子 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Analysis of gene expression and assessment of exposure level of environmental chemicals of umbilical cord: To investigate association of gene expression and exposure level of umbilical cord, five pair s of twin were used. It is found that maternal body, one of the environmental factors, affected gene expression. When human umbilical vein smooth muscle cells (HUVSMC) were exposed to polychlorinated biphenyls (coplanar PCBs: PCB77 and PCB126, non-coplanar PCBs: PCB153) and 3-methylcholanthrene (3MC, one of the dioxin-like compound), eNOS, NPPB, and IL-6 were down regulated by DNA microarray and real-time PCR. Because these genes involved blood vessel construction, it may be affected to fetal development. 2. Because it is thought that chemicals affect to epigenetics of DNA, we investigated on Dmnts, DNA methylation enzymes by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. 3. To know current situation of PCB exposure of Japanese, we analyzed blood PCB levels of 406 people including infants. PCB levels of infant with breast milk were higher than without breast milk. Adult PCB levels increased as age. PCB was indicator as chlorinated chemicals. 4. To investigate association of chemical exposure in utero and allergy, we constructed follow up system using bank system of umbilical cord.