Regulation of radiation-induced apoptosis targeting signal transduction factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17201015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Takeo  Nara Medical University, Department of Biology, professor (60094554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Ken  Nara Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biology, Associate Professor (50152195)
TAKAHASHI Akihisa  Nara Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Biology, Assistant Professor (60275336)
松本 英樹  福井大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40142377)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsradiation / apoptosis / cell death signal transduction / cell survival signal transduction / molecular targeting / p53 / 生存シグナル / 放射線増感
Research Abstract
To develop more efficient regimens for various malignant tumors the attention has focused on searching for substances to sensitize cell lethality of tumors by radiation. Inhibitors against anti-apoptosis and/or cellular Proliferation signal transductions are as good candidates for enhancers of radiation Sensitivity on human cancer calls This study examined whether siRNAs or chemical inhibitors targeting key factors (NBS1, XIAP, P13-K, MAPK, Akt and heat proteins) in DNA repair and survival Signal transductions for anti-apoptosis and/or cellular, proliferation after radiation enhance radiation induced apoptosis, Further, it was examined whether; heavy-ion bin effectively, induce apoptosis p53 independently. We analyzed radiation/heat sensitivity apoptosis with colony formation assay, Western blot, fluorescent immuno-cytochemistry, arid hoechst staining using wild-type p53 or mutated p53 gene-transfected human lung and tongue cancer cells. We showed siRNAs targeting NBS1 and XIAP enhanced radiation sensitivity more efficiently in mutated p53 cells than the wild-type p53 cell Furthermore, LY294002 (inhibitor of PI3-K) enhanced radiation/heat sensitivity and radiation/heat-induced apoptosis p53 independently. PD98059 (inhibitor of MEK) and-SB203580 (inhibitor of p38) enhanced heat sensitivity but not radiation Sensitivity, Heavy-ion beams induced p53 independent apoptosis. Our results suggest that these siRNAs, chemical inhibitors and heavy-ion beams might contribute to high curative efficiency in radiation/heat cancer therapy for malignant cancer leading to enhanced, p53 independent radiation/heat sensitivity.