Development of Green Chemistry-oriented Analytical Method for Environmental and Waste Samples by Nano/Micro LC/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17201020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChubu University (2006-2007)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeru  Chubu University, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor (00343757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yasuyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Chemistry Division, Senior Chief Researcher (80154251)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNano / Micro LC / MS / SOLUTE FOCUSING TECHNIQUE / IONIZATION METHOD BY EXCITED ARGON / HIGHLY HYDROPHOBIC COMPOUNDS / Environmental and Waste Samples / 環境化学物質 / グリーンケミストリ分析 / 検出器開発 / 試料導入方法 / 疎水性成分
Research Abstract
Micro liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (LC/MS) can contribute green chemistry by saving solvent and reducing waste. However micro LC/MS was mostly ineffective for measuring highly hydrophobic compounds, in particular for small molecules. We developed a micro LC/MS method for measuring hydrophobic and small molecular mass compounds of environmental interest. The method includes solute focusing technique in micro LC and an ionization method by excited argon for mass spectrometry.
Solute focusing was successfully performed for highly hydrophobic compounds by dynamically diluting hydrophobic solution with hydrophilic solution in micro mixer upstream of analytical micro column. In case of O-(4-cyano-2-ethoxybenzyl) hydroxylamine (CNET) derivatives of aldehyde homologues in acetone, theoretical plate numbers of the peaks were ranged 27, 000to 60, 000 when 5uL of the solution in 0.2to 10ppb were injected. Working curves of those compounds were mostly linear with good regression.
Ionization by excited argon was efficient for some hydrophobic compounds. It generated M+'ion with high signal to noise ratio (s/n) from butanone, of which the ionization energy (I.E.) and the proton affinity (PA) are 9.52eV and 827.3kJ/mol, respectively. M+'ion and MH+ ion generated from picoline (I.E.: 9.26eV, PA: 949.1kJ/mol) were respectively 8 and 30 times higher in s/n than those from Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization(APCI).
Through this study, a way to save and reduce organic solvents, which contribute green chemistry in environmental and waste analysis, was developed