Project/Area Number |
17201022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuo Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Professor (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Koh Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Lecturer (50292280)
YAMASAKI Jun Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Assistant professor (40335071)
SOMPYO Cho Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Research Specialist (90318783)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Structural fluctuation / Cs-corrected TEM / Nanostracture / Interface, Surface / TEM / STEM / 球面収差補正 TEM / 高分解能観察 / ナノ制限視野回折 / 炭素ナノチューブ / 準結晶 / 球面収差補正 / ナノ電子回折 / ナノEELS / 半導体界面 |
Research Abstract |
During the research period of three years (2005-07), the present group has published 19 original papers, 24 proceedings of international meetings, 4 reviews and 5 books including chapter-writing on the development of new measurement methods of structural fluctuation of nano-materials by using spherical aberration correction in transmission electron microscopy (TEM) as follows : (1) Observation of 0.2nm resolution in lanthanide oxides high-k materials/silicon interfaces by Cs-corrected TEM. (2) Observation of elemental fluctuation of the lanthanide oxide/silicon interfaces by using Cs-corrected TEM. (3) Observation of six-member rings in single wall carbon nanotubes by Cs-corrected TEM. The result was reported on commercial news papers such as Asahi News Paper. (4) Observation of oxygen-defect structures in photocatalytic titanium oxides caused by irradiation of light with shortage of oxygen. (5) Visualization of aluminum atoms in AJNiCo quaicrystals by using Cs-corrected TEM and discussion of their stability with the structural fluctuation. (6) Observation of a new interface structure between germanium quantum dos and slightly oxidized silicon.