| Project/Area Number |
17201027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
KUN'ICHI Miyazawa National Institute for Materials Science, Advanced Nano Materials Laboratory, Group Leader (60182010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGA Tadatomo The University of Tokyo, Department of Precision Engineering, Professor (40175401)
MASHINO Tadahiko Kyoritsu University of Pharmacy, 薬学部, Professor (90165697)
ZHOU Hao-shen National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Energy Technology Institute, Nano-Energy Materials Group, Senior Researcher (60271540)
MEADA Ryutaro National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Advances Manufacturing Research Institute, Networked MEMS Technology Group, Group Leader (60357986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Fullerene nanowhisker / Fullerene nanotube / Fullerene / Carbon C_<60> / Liauid-liauid interfacial precipitation method / ラマン / 液-液法 / リチウムイオン電池 / 燃料電池 / ナノチューブ / 常温合成 / 電極 |
| Research Abstract |
Fullerene nanotubes (FNTs) are the tubular single crystalline nanofibers composed of fullerene molecules such as C_<60> and C_<70>. In 2001, the author discovered the fullerene nanowhiskers (FNWs) which were non-tubular single crystalline fibers composed of C_<60>. The FNWs and FNTs can be synthesized by the liquid-liquid interfacial precipitation method (LLIP method). The FNTs can be synthesized by using isopropyl alcohol and a solution saturated with pyridine. Although their reproducibility was poor in the initial stage of study, it has been remarkably improved by illuminating the C_<60>saturated pyridine solution by UV light or visible light. Furthermore, the yield of C_<60>NTs was found to change depending on the wavelength of the illuminated light. The C_<60>NTs' yield was found to be high when the light with a wavelength around 700 nm was used, though the solid C_<60>does not have the strong absorbance for such light. The as-prepared C_<60>NTs and C_<70>NTs have hexagonal crystal structures and turn to face-centered cubic structures by losing the contained solvents upon drying. The constituent C_<60> molecules can be recovered by dissolving the C_<60>NTs into suitable solvents like toluene, since the C_<60> molecules of C_<60>NTs are loosely bonded by van der Waals forces. The C_<60>NTs are the semiconductors and have been applied for field-effect transistors. Further, vertically aligned C_<60> tubes have been successfully prepared on an porous alumina membrane. The C_<60> nanotubes can be changed into electrically conductive amorphous carbon nanotubes by the heat treatment at high temperature. The heated amorphous FNTs are expected to be used for electrode materials for lithium ion batteries and fuel cell batteries.