Utilization of Multimedia Hazard Map for Disaster Prevention in Mega Cities through Optimum Urban Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17201035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UOMOTO Taketo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80114396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUOKA Yasufumi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50132866)
MEGURO Kimiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40222343)
OOKA Ryozo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90251470)
KATO Yoshitaka  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80272516)
OKI Taikan  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50221148)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNatural hazard / Disaster reduction / Disaster mitigation / Hazard map / Fire / Simulation / GIS / Urban environment / 災害 / マルチハザード / 巨大都市 / 都市空間の最適化 / 災害アーカイブス / 3次元GIS
Research Abstract
It is impossible for the people to be well prepared before the event if they cannot understand what a disaster situation looks like. This includes all society members : politicians, public officials, researchers, mass media people, professionals, general public, etc. In our opinion, increasing the number of people that can imagine the pre- and post-disaster scenario is the key issue to be addressed in order to effectively reduce the disaster damage. Only by increasing the people's imagination capabilities, they can appropriately prepare measures before a disaster and react during a disaster situation because most of the times this will be their first disaster experience.
Recent technological advances allow a very efficient management of data as well as simulation of various situations through powerful computers. This technology can be applied in the disaster mitigation field to help the people imagine a disaster situation and in this way enhance their actions previous, during and after the event. This paper presents utilization of multimedia hazard map for disaster prevention in mega cities through optimum urban planning for the purpose of disaster reduction. Multimedia hazard map is composed of three modules : 1)universal disaster environment simulation module, 2)data archive module 3)Web 3D-GIS module. These modules help people to discuss optimum disaster mitigation planning considering various kinds of hazard.