Identifying the Organizational Constraints and Developing those Solution tools for Asian Global Supply Chain-Japan, China, and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17201036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENKAWA Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision and Technology, Professor (70092541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAO De-bi  Keio University, Science and Technology, Professor (30242275)
SUZUKI Sadami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision and Technology, Assistant Professor (50323811)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSupply Chain Management / Globalization / Competitiveness / Financial Performance / Cross-national comparison / Organizational ability / Information technology / Efficiency / 阻害要因
Research Abstract
Supply chain performance measurement was earlier noted as a significant key for improving the efficiency of the entire supply chain. Performance measurement could be used not only for driving continuous improvement of business but also set directions for future strategies in organization. This research focuses on analyzing supply chain operational performance and its cross-national comparison. The study mainly utilized Japanese developed self assessment tool, the Supply Chain Management Logistics scorecard (LSC).
From institutional view point, differences between nations and its influences on supply chain operational performance are validated. Since the development of supply chain operational performance in global context is often limited by some of the institutional constrains, it is essential for the focal company to understand the institutional environments of the supply chain members to enhance related abilities. The research on supply chain operational performance was again carried … More out in Japan, China, Thailand and Finland. The findings indicate that the institutional environment would play important roles in the current performance level and could be one of the main obstacles in improving the supply chain operational performance. In addition, the companies with similar institutional environments have been observed to have common way of thinking with respect to supply chain management perception.
The final attention for this research has been drawn on the relationship between information technology (IT) in supply chain management system and its productivity at national, industry, and company levels. Our findings highlight the adoption of organizational strategy to supplement IT usage in an enterprise and their remarkable impact on the financial performance. The interaction between IT utilization and organizational strategy shows positive contribution on some selected financial indicators for the three countries. It is conclusive that as long as introduction of IT is accompanied by proper SCM organizational strategy, favorable improvement in the management performance can be ascertained. Less