A large-scale analysis of protein-protein interactions using Escherichia coli proteome chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17201042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DOI Nobuhide  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (50327673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Hiroshi  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40327672)
MORI Hirotada  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Research and Education Center for Genetic Information, Professor, 遺伝子教育研究センター, 教授 (90182203)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProteome / Microarrays / Bacterial genome / Fluorescence labeling / Protein-protein interaction / Gene network / Bioinformatics / Escherichia coli / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
Although protein chips are powerful tools for high-throughput analysis of protein-protein interactions (PPIs), a large-scale PPI analysis using proteome chips has not been reported yet. Here we report the construction and application of Escherichia coli proteome chips for detection of PPIs.
First we optimized the condition of PPI analysis using model E. coli proteins with regard to immobilization of proteins expressed in E. coli and detection with fluorescently labeled proteins synthesized in a cell-free system. We prepared proteome chips containing 4337 E. coli open reading frames (ORFs) and successfully detected known PPIs.
Next we attempted to perform high-throughput fluorescence labeling of various proteins in a multi-well format. We prepared template DNA of 162 E. colt genes by PCR and synthesized fluorescently labeled proteins with the PURE E. coil reconstituted system containing Cy3-dC-puromycin in 96-well microplates. One hundred and forty-five out of 162 full- length proteins (-90%) were successfully labeled with Cy3.
Finally we performed a large-scale analysis of E. colt PPIs. Overexpressed products from 4337 ORFs of E. call were printed on-100 slides in duplicate or quadruplicate, and each slide was probed by the Cy3-labeled proteins. As a result, total of 1014 PPIs including novel interactions were detected at high signal-noise ratios. When arbitrary chosen PPIs were tested by pull-down assays,-50% of PPIs were verified. These results indicate that the method established in this study should be useful to study the large-scale analysis of bacterial PPI networks.