The Construction of Database on Japanese-Islamic Relations : Development from pre-war Islamic studies to Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies after World War Two
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17201050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Akira  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Hum., Prof (40203525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hirosi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (10134636)
NAGASAWA Eiji  University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor (00272493)
TANADA Hirofumi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Human Science, Professor (20197502)
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Institute of Developing Economies, Center for New Research Fields, Acting Group Director (80414077)
MISAWA Nobuo  Toyo University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Associate Professor (80328640)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWar-Time Japan / Islamic and Muslim Studies / Mid-Eastern and Islamic Area Sutdies / Materials on Afghanistan at Ozaki Family / Photo collection of Islam in Japan / Japanese Policy to Islam / Tatar Muslims / Okawa Shumei / 戦前日本 / タタール語新聞 / 道会雑誌『道』 / イスタンブル日本語商品館 / 日本・イスラーム関係 / アフガニスタン / 戦時期日本と回教圏 / 尾崎三雄所蔵文書 / 講演会・資料写真展の開催 / 成果の社会的還元 / 日本・イスラム関係 / 大日本回教協会 / 尾崎三雄
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to reevaluate positively Japanese studies of Islam and Muslims before World War II as strategic studies and also to pay a special attention to the continuity between Islamic studies before WWII and those after WWII, not the discontinuity between the two. Our research results are summarized as follows ; (1) the collection and publication of Mr. Ozaki's materials and documentations on Afghanistan during 1935-38. (2) the production of CD-ROM on photography collection of the Greater Japan Muslim League preserved at the Central Library of Waseda University and the publication of proceedings of the workshop on Japanese policy toward Islam during WWII which was held in Ankara, Turkey as a special issues of the Annal of the Japan Association of Middle East Studies. (3) the publication of the DVD of the photography collection of Milli Bayrak (Mukden. 1935-1945), a Tartar newspaper that was published in Harbin, Manchuria during WWII. (4) the production as a database of articles of Okawa Shumei's articles published in a Journal Michi (Way) belonging to a Japanese Christian association, Dokai. Okakawa was a prominent scholar of Islamic studies and also president of the Research Bureau of East Asian Economies that was one of the distinguished research institutions in war-time Japan.