Historical Movement and Present Phase of Literature in a Multilingual Society : in the case of Indian Literature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17202009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yoshifumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Language, Professor (80200020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Teiji  Takushoku University, Commercial Science, Professor (80109751)
USUDA Masayuki  Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60151867)
TOKUNAGA Muneo  Kyoto University, Graduate School, Professor (70143998)
ISHIDA Hideaki  Daito Bunka University, International Relations, Professor (80255976)
TAKAHASHI Takanobu  Tokyo University, Graduate School, Professor (10236292)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHistory of South Asian Literature / Literature and History / Poetics / Literary Circumstances / Enjoyer of Literature / Historical Materials / Oral Transmission / International Exchange of Information / 歴史と文学
Research Abstract
It is possible to successfully launch the joint research project on the history of Indian literature, which necessitates a collaborative approach given the historically multilingual nature of Indian society. Over the last three years, a core group of fourteen members and more than fifteen sub-members participated in six study meetings and a panel at two annual conferences of the Japanese Association for South Asian Studies in order to present our research to the scholars who study India in other disciplines. Furthermore, we conducted an international symposium on modern Indian literature.
The highlights of our research are as follows;
1. A translinguisitic view point is indispensable for analyzing the history of Indian literature. Certain literary works written in different languages, even if they are as different from each other as an Indo-Aryan language and a Dravidian language, are often intimately related. This is because these works were orally transmitted and less translated from one language to the other.
2. It is important to decipher coded messages in literary works in order to understand and evaluate them appropriately. The code messages become clear through a wide reading of not only literary works but also works in other genres and forms of knowledge such as Shastras.
3. In order to recognize the historical value of a literary work and appreciate the history of Indian literature as a whole, it is necessary to apply the methods of "reception theory."
As our research progresses, it could shed light on the methodologies for studying Indian literature.