| Project/Area Number |
17202017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAO Masaki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (80210855)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Fuyuhiko Kyoto Tachibana University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70166883)
KASHIWAZAKI Junko Hiitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (20262389)
SUGIMOTO Fumiko Tokyo University, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor (10187669)
YAMAMOTO Eiji Shinsyu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor (20262678)
SUZUKI Toshiyuki Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00216417)
柳沢 昌紀 中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (60267896)
佐藤 貴裕 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00196247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Pubkishing / Books / Social Change / 出版文化 / 写本 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The following six project subgroups were formed in order to elucidate the mutual relation between books, publishing and society : (A) Books, publishing and environment (B) Publishers and publishing (C) Manuscripts and published books (D) Circulation of books (E) Readers (F) Writers 2. Through several fieldworks conducted in the last 3 years, the project subgroups found and organized historical documents and books. 3. “The Society of Books, Publishing and Social Change" met 22 times in 3 years, in which guest speakers as well as the members of the project gave presentations. In the meetings, constructive and active interdisciplinary discussions took place among researchers of history of Japan, early modern Japanese literature, Japanese linguistics, bibliography, folklore, history of religions, etc. 4. The project laid emphasis on the study of “daimyo-hyoban-ki" (writings on the reputation of daimyos) and scrutinized the relation between Dokai-Koshu-Ki, Buke-Kannin-Ki, Buke-Kancho-Ki, and Kantho-Ki-Kosei. The following two reports are the results of the study : Fundamental Study on Daimyo-Hyoban-Ki and Fundamental Study on Daimyo-Hyoban-Ki Volume II. 5. The Society published 4 issues of Books, Publishing, and Social Change in 3 years. The 4 issues contain articles, reviews of historical documents and books, and fieldwork reports. The results of the project were also published in the special issues of periodicals The Hitotsubashi Review and Rekishi Hyoron.