Project/Area Number |
17202019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTAKA Tateishi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Professor (00137027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Yasuo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Professor (90206673)
SASAKI Takahiro Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Professor (10225873)
KANAI Kotaro Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Professor (40143523)
SUZUKI Shigeru Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Professor (10162950)
SUZUKI Yoshikazu Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (40262125)
新井 政美 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60167989)
藤田 進 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30014525)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Europe / Frontier / Minority / Non-Europe / Idea of region / Expansion of Europe / Region and regionalism / Civilisation and non-civilisation / 近代ヨーロッパ / 市民社会 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to examine the historical development of "frontier" and "minority" of the civilization, relating it to the formation process of civil society in modern Europe. In 2005, we have collected necessary archives in the United States and the Middle East and have held international two workshops at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, one with a university professor from Italy and the other with scholars from Greek, Poland, Estonia, and Denmark. In 2006, we have had some conferences at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies and an international workshop with Czech scholars and members of this project in Prague (Czech). In 2007, we have held a conference about civil society with two Japanese scholars at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies and have had international workshops about "Citizenship" (at Barcelona University) and about the formation of "Civil Society" and the "Nation" (at Pompeu Fabra University), both with Spanish scholars. Besides, some conferences have been held to prepare to write essays in Nation State and Citizen (Tokyo: Yamakawa, November 2008) which sums up our main points and develops them further. The results of these conferences and workshops are to appear on Quadrante (Institute for Foreign Affairs, No. 8-10) and the above book.