A positive study of national security and public security laws in contemporary Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17203002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUNG Suh  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor (30309083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor (80202513)
IKUTA Katsuyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Law, Professor (20066731)
ICHIKAWA Masato  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor (10184615)
OKUBO Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor (90066720)
MATSUMOTO Katsumi  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Law, Professor (40309084)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdemocracy of korea / law of korea / politics of korea / the oast settelment of korea / a citizens campaign of korea / 韓国の民主主義 / 現代韓国
Research Abstract
In the year 2007, concerning these research topics, the second Japan-Korea collaborative research group and the results of the collaborative research of the last three years are published.
First, on June 22-23, 2007, the 5th Japan-Korea Collaborative Research Meeting, titled "The legal problems and the development of IT and informatization in Japan and South Korea today" was held at Ritsumeikan BKC Campus. At this meeting, in order to discuss the various legal problems and the level of accessibility of informatization facing Japan and Korea since the mid-1990s, the following Japanese and Korean researchers presented reports and debated the following.
In Session 1, "The freedom and limits of expression on the Internet" (June 22), there were presentations such as Ichikawa Masato(Ritsumeikan University) "Freedom of expression in the wired society", Whang Song-gi (Dongguk University) "The expansion of IT in Korea and democracy".
In Session 2, Sugimura Toyosei (NTT), "The legal situation of Ja … More pan's IT industry", Park Song-ho (NHN Co.), "The expansion of IT in Korean society and the industry's response".
In Session 3, Sonoda Hitoshi (Konan University), "Japanese criminal law and Japanese cyber criminals", and Whang Sung-chan (Sungshin Women's University), "Relief system for victims of slander by Internet portal services". Over these two days, there were 11 presentations and a collection of these papers were collected and distributed.
On February 14, 2008, the 6th Japan-Korea Collaborative Research Meeting, titled "New developments in South Korea's democracy today", was held at Seoul University's 湖厳会館. At this research meeting, under the theme "Evaluation of modern South Korean democracy", LeeGuk-eun (Handong University), "Legal evaluation of the democratic revolution under the administration of President Roh Moo-hyun", and Chung Hae-goh (SunGongHoe University) "The political appraisal of the democratic revolution under the administration of President Roh Moo-hyun" were some of the papers presented. In order to generally evaluate the collaborative research held by this group between 2005 and 2007, a discussion and investigation into the plans for the prospects of continued research was held. Less