Analysis of Real Estate Evaluation from the View Point of Intertemporall and Spatial Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17203022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2007)
International Christian University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
HATTA Tatsuo  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, President (70008647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIZOJI Taisei  International Christian University, Liberal Art College, Professor (10265960)
TAKEZAWA Nobuya  International Christian University, Liberal Art College, Associate Professor (30257430)
KARATO Koji  University of Ibyama, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (00345555)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspatterns of land usage changing / real estate price-index / repeat sales method / spatial econometrics / collapse of the bubble / FAR / J-REIT Market / 容積率緩和 / JREIT / 容積率の規制緩和 / 立地モデル / 発生交通量モデル / 生産性 / 社会資本 / 集積の利益 / 人口分布 / 都市 / 地価 / ファイナンス / 不動産価格 / 投機 / 裁定
Research Abstract
Hatta: He estimated the increase in the congestion rates of major streets of Tokyo caused by the traffic increase generated by easing FAR Taking advantage of this estimate, he estimated the cost and benefit of easing FAR.
Kaizoji: He studies on a mechanism of bursting land bubble. In summary, (i) Bubble is a phenomenon that investment capital concentrates on limited areas (for example, Marunouchi-area), and the skewness of the distribution of land price enlarges over time, (ii) as the land prices in limited areas soar extremely, most of available capital is invested in trade of the limited areas, and finally it is impossible to trade at the extreme value of the land. As an unavoidable result, bubble bursts, and (iii) burst of bubble is predictable by observing the time changes of the Gini coefficient of land prices.
Takezawa: Between 2005 and 2006, preliminary empirical research on sports facility real estate development and the J-REIT market completed. Published "Operational Attributes … More and Fund Performance: Preliminary Evidence from the J-REIT Market" (with N. Takezawa and H. Saji) in the Journal of Social Science (ICU). Presented work on Stadium naming rights at the Sports Management Association of Australia and New Zealand.
Basic Data base for real estate development in sports facilities (stadiums, golf courses) and REITs compiled. Preliminary findings on the Beneficiary Rights in the Japanese REIT Market (with N. Takezawa, K. Takashima) were presented at the 2007 Nippon Finance Association Conference.
Karato: The data of land use variation was developed by GIS polygon for the period from 1991 to 2001. Using this data, we measured cost inefficiency of land use in the central area of Tokyo by means of statistically estimating the office/housing rent function. Patterns of land usage changing was observed, and examining the theorem of land re-development by Wheaton.
Repeat sales data of condominiums price was developed. We estimated the quality adjusted price-index in real estate market. We proposed the econometric method for the bias of the housing age-effect coefficients which was pointed out as econometric problem of typical Case & Shiller type price-index.
He arranged the theory and application in hedonic approach to analyze the micro structure of real estate price. Moreover we proposed the econometrically testing method to investigate spatial interdependence of land price function by spatial econometric analysis. Less