Tax and Fiscal Reforms in Asia: Responses to Aging Population and Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17203024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Eiji  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (10179723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (80313443)
KUNIEDA Shigeki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (40304000)
HAYASHI Masayoshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (70318666)
NAITO Hisahiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (00335390)
SATO Motohiro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (50313458)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Security / Asia / Tax System / International Taxation / Aging and Fertility Decline / Public Assistance / 政府間財政関係
Research Abstract
In FY2007, we continued our research on social security issues, particularly on public assistance, and on taxation issues in Asia.
On social security, we held four seminars on public assistance and had discussions with researchers in Japan and from abroad. Based on these discussions, we published a book titled as "Economic Analysis of Public Assistance"(2008, Tokyo University Press), in which we tried to advance theoretical and empirical study on the situation in Japan. We also set up a series of lectures on public assistance in the curriculum of the School of International and Public Policy in FY2008 to ensure feedback of research on education.
On taxation, we had a joint seminar(held by Hitotsubashi University and Central Fiscal and Economic University of China)on the recent Chinese corporate tax reform and transfer pricing issues in Beijing in July 2007. A report on this joint seminar, written in both Japanese and Chinese languages, was produced. In September 2007, we distributed our booklet on Asian taxation to participants to the annual meeting of International Fiscal Association held in Kyoto. In January 2008, we had a conference on Taiwanese tax policy and international taxation issues, including their relationship with the mainland China. We invited 5 public finance economists from National Chengchi University of Taiwan. The result of this conference can be found on the web site of the School of International and Public Policy, Hitotsubashi University.