Comparative Historical Study on Liberal State Interventionism and Administration of Market Economy since the Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17203027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2006-2007)
Chiba University (2005)
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Akihiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (60202701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Osamu  Meiji University, Faculty of Political Economy, Professor (00062159)
YAMAZAKI Shirou  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of social sciences, Professor (10202376)
YAGO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of social sciences, Professor (30242134)
MITSUISHI Ikuo  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (50174066)
TANO Keiko  Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (60192639)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeo Liberalism / Competitive Order / Public Interest and Private Interest / Theory of Equilibrium / Reprivatization of Enterprises / Energy Industry Act / BIS(Bank for International Settlements) / Controlled Economy / 「早生的」新自由主義 / 「公益」秩序 / ナチス金融思想 / インセンティブ / BIS / 物資動員計画 / 取引費用 / インセンティヴ / 経済的自由主義 / 固定価格契約とコスト付加契約 / リスク管理 / 不完全競争 / 自然独占 / 管理型自由主義市場経済 / 経済新体制 / エネルギー産業促進法 / ライヒ制度信用法 / 戦時金融金庫 / 国民更生金庫 / ヴィシー政権
Research Abstract
Recently the study of modern economic history has remarkably developed. As the result we need a new frame of reference in order to explain the newly discovered historical facts. For example, with regard to Germany, the NS wage policy receives much more attention of researchers than Keynesian economic policy as an extremely important factor to explain the economic recovery in the early 1930s. Furthermore as the additional important facts concerning of our theme the following could be listed: A kind of affinity between German Neo Liberalism (Ordoliberalismus)and National Socialism, the relative normal relationship between NS State and private business firms, where private property and freedom of contract played the ample role, and the international cooperation with capitalist states including NS Germany through BIS since the Interwar period. Taking into account these research contexts, we investigated the following from the viewpoint of liberal interventionism and administration of market economy, which tries to overcome the dichotomy of either Intervention or Laissez-Faire: the historical formation of liberal interventionism concerning economic thought, finance and monetary system, and public service industry in Germany; neo liberal idea of international finance and monetary system of BIB; control and management of market in the wartime Japan; influence of NS economic thought on Wartime Japan; the relationship between Neo Liberalism and Social Market Economy since 1948 in West Germany. We hold the panel discussion on this theme in the Conference of the Political Economy and Economic History Society in 2006. We invited Professor Werner Abelshauser and Professor Jochen Streb as foreign cooperators in order to hold research meetings in Japan.