A sociology of the death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17203034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYA Soeda  Kinjo Gakuin University, College of Contemporary Society and Culture, Professor (70086320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUKAWA Noriko  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (00141218)
SHIMANE Katsumi  Senshu University, School of Literature, Professor (20235633)
FUJIMURA Masayuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (00190067)
MAKIZONO Kiyoko  Matsuyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (50131727)
KODAKA Yoshitomo  Tokai Gakuin University, Faculty of Welfare, Professor (70215276)
株本 千鶴  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (50315735)
樫田 美雄  徳島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10282295)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdeath / sociology / social action / funeral / social institution / mourning / culture / 社会思想 / 病気 / 災害 / 大量死 / 思想史 / 社会心理学 / 死別
Research Abstract
A study of the death as a social action. We had observed, analyzed and studied the death in the interaction between the dieing persons and doctors, nurses, medical social workers, family members. Especially, we had studied using case studies, what pain clinic should be, roles taking of doctors and nurses, and the communications of medical stuffs with family members.
A study of the funeral as a social institution. We had studied the development of the funeral enterprises and the professionalization of the funeral directors in Japan post 1960's, including a case of Yujins? (funeral assisted by friends) in S? kagakkai. We had researched the establishment and the development of the funeral enterprises in France, including the Hakka people's funeral and the conceptions about the death in China.
A study on the mourning as the culture. We concentrated our efforts on the studies of mourning institution for the large numbers of the dead citizens in the Pacific War. We researched the war museums in Tokyo, Okinawa and Hiroshima, including Tsushimamaru memorial hall. We inquired the shelter of the army hospital in Okinawa and Shunan city(navy) memorial hall.
A study of the total plan on a sociology of the death. We had studied the sociological literatures of home and abroad on the death, coordinated above three studies, and made a total system of sociology on the death. Using the main seven sociological concepts ; 1) total society, 2) system, group, 3) interaction, 4) social institution, 5) culture, 6) personality, and 7) social action, we had completed this total system.(refer to Report p.11)