| Project/Area Number |
17203036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMURA Eishou Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology, Professor (30047485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Kazufumi Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology, Professor (90098385)
KAWABATA Akira Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Science, Professor (00214677)
YOSHINO Ryozo The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Data Science, Professor (60220711)
HIZURU Miki Osaka International University, Department of Management Information, Professor (60199974)
OHOKA Yorimitsu Chukyo University, Department of Contemporary Sociology, Associate Professor (80329656)
山 泰幸 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (30388722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | religiosity / values / cross-national comparison / questionnaire survey / field survey / human ashes / Pet loss / spirituality / 火葬化の進展 / 事例調査 / 全国調査 / 沖縄・石垣島調査 / 台湾調査 / 米国・オレゴン州調査 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / オランダ / アメリカ |
| Research Abstract |
This collaborative and comparative research team is comprised of the Field Survey and Qualitative Research Group (managed by Ohmura Eishou) and the Questionnaire Survey and Quantitative Research Group (managed by Manabe Kazufiuni). They have conducted the following researches. (1) They reviewed of the results of both theoretical and empirical studies previously conducted in Japan and abroad on values and religiosity, and collected, stored, and compiled the survey data, and related materials that produced those results. (2) They presented the methodological problems in this field of research, particularly the identification of the problem of equivalence with regard to how religiosity is observed and measured in multi-national comparative survey, and proposed methods of solving those problems. (3) They conducted field surveys (observations and interviews) in Hawaii and the west coast of the US, South Korea, Taiwan, Okinawa, and Northern Europe, particularly Sweden, focused on one of the contemporary and strategic problems in the field of research. These were done by examing religious feelings and behaviors, and exploring the ways people think about, feel about, and handle the human ashes created by the incleased use of cremation, animal funerals, embalming, and pet loss. (4) Based on these researches they planned, designed and implemented the questionnaire survey in Japan and Germany, and analyzed the survey data from a comparative perspective.