| Project/Area Number |
17203037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Kiyoshi Doshisha University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Prof. (50115052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Masami Japan Women's Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Prof. (50089968)
KATODA Keiko Yamaguchi Prefectural Univ., Faculty of Social Welfare, Prof. (30139365)
NAKANO Toshiko Meiji Gakuin Univ., Fauclty of Scoiology, Prof. (20198162)
OKAMOTO Tamio Doshisha University, 社会学部, Prof. Emeritus (80071918)
UZUHASHI Takafumi Doshisha University, Faculty of Sociology, Prof. (60213427)
倉持 史朗 同志社大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (70411056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Social Welfare Research / Social Research / Social Welfare / Research Problem / Research Method / Questionnaires / Sampling Designs / Poverty Investigation / 調査関心 / 福祉対象 / 生活実態 / 障害者調査 / 調査対象 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research report consists of three parts. The first part (Part 1) contains a reliable list of social welfare researches that had been carried out in Japan mainly between 1945 and 2000. Not only more than 20,000 researches were listed up, but also each one of them was double-checked with the usage of the NACSIS. The details of the researches are stored in two compact discs attached to the present report. The second part (Part II) contains abstracts of about 350 main social welfare researches that were selected among more than 20,000 researches listed up in Part I of the present research report. The abstracts are categorized into eight sections depending on the research area. It ranges from the research on poor and low-income class to that on the community development. Moreover, all of the abstracts at least include the purpose and the major findings of each research. Part II is, therefore, hoped to provide the overview of the post-WWII development of Japan's social welfare research. The third part (Part III) contains 15 papers on social welfare research. The major findings are as follows : 1) The council of social welfare had played an important role in conducting social welfare research at least until the end of the 1970s. 2) The research method has been improving over the years especially in the ways in which the questionnaires are constructed and the samplings are designed. However, the method to obtain the answers from the elderly and disabled persons remains to be improved. 3) The time-series analysis of the social welfare research indicates that some groups underwent substantial changes in their living conditions, while others did not. The former include juvenile and elderly persons. The latter include people in low-income class, and mother and child families.