Cultivating learning and education environments for fostering creative discussion skills for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17203039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUNO Shunichi  Kyushu University, Psychology, Professor (30101009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazuo  Kyushu Univ., Psychology, Assoc. Professor (00281759)
KARIYASONO Akihiko  Kagosima Univ., Educ, Assoc. Processor (30274674)
FUJITA Yutaka  Kumamoto Univ., Educ, Assoc. Processor (60238590)
KOBAYASI Keiichi  Sizuoka Univ., Educ, Assoc. Processor (90313923)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCreative discussion / Dialogic-centered lessons / Discourse culture supportive of dialogue / Action research / Learning community / Psychological distance / Reflective thinking / DC技能 / 知識伝逹型授業 / 子ども主体の"話し合う・学び合う"授業作り / 身体化された実践知 / 可視化 / 子ども主体の学び合う授業創り / "TEACHER"の意味 / 資質 / 談話実践モデルの開発 / ビデオ研修 / 子ども主体の学び合う授業作り / 対話を支えるグランドルール / 学びの協同体作り / 心理的かかわりの距離 / 意味敏感さ
Research Abstract
The results of the three-year research of cultivating learning and education environments for fostering creative discussion skills for children (CDSC, hereinafter) are as follows:
1) Along with the assumption in which the elements for cultivating learning and education environments for CDSC are formed in dialogic-centered lesson practice where child-centered discussions and learning take place, as a preparatory stage for cultivation of dialogic-centered lesson practice, a "learning community" was first established. An action research was then conducted aiming at in-service teachers' skill development. From the three-year follow-up study, embodied practical knowledge was visualized objectively, a process model of the development of the in-service teachers was constructed, and the validity of the model was examined.
2) A developmental process model of how CDSC develops was constructed in terms of three aspects (attitude, skills, and value). The longitudinal follow-up research was followed … More to investigate the necessary learning and education environments to foster CDSC in order to promote these aspects.
3)To successfully carry out dialogic-centered lessons, it is imperative that teachers design pre-lesson plans in which children's views are reflected based upon "new viewpoints for the classes" which refer to the collaborative construction of class with children. In the practice, "optimal psychological distance" (responsibility for performance, not swayed by teachers' own feelings) was considered carefully, and the expertise in reflective thinking at three phases (before, during, and after classes) was demonstrated.
4)Irrespective of the fact that discourse culture supportive of dialogue-so-called creating ground rules-needs to be across other subjects, to generate dialogues broadening and deepening creative and critical thinking, teacher's facilitation enabling children to recognize and experience the importance of ground rules in the context of the actual lesson practice was found to be indispensable.
There is an interactive relationship between the improvement of teachers' "dialogic-centered lesson practice" and that of children's creative and critical discussion skills, which functions as a system. Less