Development of four-reflection X-ray telescope for the study ofmsmologicalwarm-hotintergaladcticmedium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17204013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Yuzuru  Nagoya University, Eoo Topia Science Institute, Professor (10135296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUZAWA Akihiro  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Assistant Professor, Professor (20362212)
OGASAKA Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science Division of Particle and Astrophysical Science, Assistant Professor (10324386)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsX-ray / X-ray telescope / astrophysical hot plasma / baryon / large scale structure / dark matter / super-polishing / X-ray imaging optics / X線衛星 / X線反射鏡 / レプリカ / 無電解ニッケル / 表面粗さ
Research Abstract
The warm-hot intergalactic medium (WHIM) is an important probe to study large scale structure of the universe fomedby the dark matter, which consists of unknown elementary particles. WHIM is also important observation target to clarify the structure and the evolution of dark baryons, which have been hardly observed so far. In this research, we developed a new type of X-ray telescope to detect weak X-rays from WHIM At first we took four reflection mirror system as abase optics and established ray tracing code for analyzing these new optical systems including extended Wolter type I optics. Using this tool, we optimized telescope parameters such as focal length, diameters and length of element mirrors and minor surface materials to maximize performances such as an effective area, a field of view, GRASP and angular resolution under the condition of assumed satellite and detector structures. Based on this study we made a quadrant model of four-reflection telescope using segmented replica foil miner made by previously used method for Suzuki. Adding to this, we developed superpolished replica mandrel and multistage full shell minor substrate to get higher performance of a replica foil minor and reduce total number of element mirrors. On the mandrel, it was achieved that figure error was has than 0.5 μm and surface microtoughness was less than 1 nm. On the monolithic mirror substrate, we tried several methods and found that a direct machining method can be used to make such substrate with figure error of 10 μm Technologies developed in this research can be utilized to make telescopes for future satellite mission such as the DIOS