Design and Demonstration of a New Platform for Scientific Experiment in Space for Small Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17204021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadayuki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, High Energy Astrophysics, Professor (50183851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (90313197)
MIYOKI Shinji  The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, Assistant Professor (20302680)
TODA Tomoaki  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Space Information and Energy, Associate Professor (60321569)
NOMACHI Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (90208299)
YOSHIMITSU Tetsuo  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Space Information and Energy, Associate Professor (60332152)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsX-ray Astronomy / Gravitational Wave Experiment / Satellite Engineering / SpaceWire Network / 制御工学 / 人口衛星
Research Abstract
We develop a small experimental platoform for space based on Space Wire standard. The main motivation of the development was to realize the easy-to-use or plug-and-play type environment for expriments in space. In order to develop spacecrafts in a short time without losing reliability, we stduy concepts based on network based architecture. Space Wire standard is adopted as the base of technology. We develop Space Cube 2, which is a generic multi-mission platform. It consists of three modules, the CPU, a Data Recorder and Power Supply modules. HR5000, which has been developed by JAXA, is the central processor chip of the system. The chip contains 64bit micro-controller based on MIPS 5kf architecture with maximum clock speed of 200MHz With integrated peripheral devices the chip enables high-speed communication and control. The first demonstration of Space Cube 2 in space has started from 2009 Feb. by using JAXA's technology demonstration satellite, SDS-1. In this mission, we use Space Cube 2 as a data acquisition computer for a user module that measure acceleration of free-falling test masses (SWIM experiment). Results of initial test phase shows that the system works well. The experiences gained from SWIM would play an important role for future experiments for gravitational wave measurements in space.