Experimental Study of Many-Body Effects in Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17204023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Shingo  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor (10185829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Technical Staff (20396922)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQuantum dot / Mesoscopic phenomena / Q?uantum computation / Tunneling phenomena / Few electron system / メゾスコピック系
Research Abstract
Most important quantity obtained in coherent transport is the phase shift through the dots, which gives complementary information to the scattering amplitude (i.e., the conductance). However two-terminal devices have an essential difficulty called "phase rigidity" in obtaining the phase shift. There are two representative ways to avoid the problem : one is to adopt multi-terminal configuration and another is to use resonance in the interferometer. This article mainly reviews the latter approaches. Such resonance in the whole interferometer often joins with local resonance inside the interferometer and appears as the Fano effect, which is a powerful tool to investigate the phase shift problem with the aid of theories. In addition to such resonances of single-electron states, spin of electrons causes a kind of many-body resonance, that is, the Kondo effect. Combination of these resonances is the Fano-Kondo effect. Experiments on the Fano-Kondo effect, which unveil natures of the Kondo resonance, are also investigated.