Anomalous superconducting states of unconventional superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17204031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Science, Professor (50199816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAUCHI Takasada  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor (00251356)
TERASHIMA Takahito  Kyoto University, Research center for Low Temperature and Materials Sciences, Professor (40252506)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssuperconductivity / symmetry / heavy fermion / hidden order / vortex lattice / quasiparticle / quantum critical point / strongly correlated system / パイロクロア / フェルミ流体 / マイクロ波 / 人工超格子 / 超伝導対称性 / 重い電子系 / 熱伝導 / 異方的超伝導 / ホール係数 / FFLO / 磁気抵抗
Research Abstract
We have studied the superconducting gap symmetry by the thermal transport measurements. Particularly, we have determined the superconducting gap symmetry of URu_2Si_2, by the thermal transport measurements in magnetic field rotating various directions relative to the crystal axes down to dilution refrigerator temperatures. In this system, superconductivity occurs within the so-called hidden order phase, but the detailed nature of the superconductivity is still unclear. We found that the superconducting gap function pas a chiral symmetry, which is quite unique among unconventional superconductors. We also found that the vortex lattice melting in ultraclean URu_2Si_2 single crystals, by the local Hall probe measurements. We have also grown the epitaxial thin films of artificial thin films of CeIn_3 and LaIn_3.