Development of a Time Correlation Spectroscopy for Liquid Phase Reactions using a Liquid Micro Jet in Combination with a Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17204035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UKAI Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor (80192508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYA Akinari  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Advanced Science Research Center, Principal Scientist (10354987)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / liquid micro jet / photoelectron Spectroscopy / time correlation spectroscopy / bio-molecules / dynamics of superexcited molecules / hydration netword / self assembled repair of radiation damage / TOF質量分析 / 発光分光
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research has been the development of a new spectroscopy for a new aspect of production and restoration of radiation damage, which has been attempted by bridging the different background of the head investigator and the main collaborating investigator in atomic and molecular spectroscopy in gas phase and the radiation interaction with bio-molecules in wet systems, respectively. We have intended the observation of the structures and the energy states of bio-functional molecules, which are determined by the hydration network surrounding them in water solution, by means of a liquid micro jet in vacuum in combination with an electron spectroscopy for chemical analysis employing a monochromatic synchrotron radiation excitation. This has been expected to facilitate the selective observation of initial (intact) structures and energies of the molecules with respect to the atomic elements, bonding site of particular atoms, and hydration with them by analyzing the kinetic energies of ejected photoelectrons. Ejection of such electrons is the signature of the site of the primary radiation interaction undergoing to relaxation to the final fixed damage. The intermediate species emerging specifically in particular time domains on the way to fixed damage are specified by the use of a mass spectrometry and an optical spectroscopy.
1. Thus, in the present work, we have developed the technique of generating a liquid micro jet to retain and stabilize liquid samples for a photoelectron spectroscopy in high vacuum. This has been achieved by improving the micro jet source and vacuum system.
2. We have also achieved development of both a reflectron type high-resolution time-of-flight mass spectrometer and an optical detection system in the visible to ultraviolet range for a time correlation spectroscopy with the photoelectron energy analysis. Improvement of the system of photoelectron spectroscopy for high precision measurement is also made in advance.