Determination of thermal expansion coefficient of the major mantle minerals at high pressures and temperatures and estimation of adiabatic geotherm in the upper part of the mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17204036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Tomoo  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's interior, professor (40260666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Akira  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's interior, associate professor (10262841)
ITO Eiji  Okayama University, professor emeritus (00033259)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthermal expansion / high pressures and temneratures / in situ X-ray diffraction / olivine / wadsleyite / perovskite / 超高圧高温 / 焼結ダイヤモンドアンビル / 川井型超高圧発生装置 / 熱膨張率 / X線その場回析 / ペロブスカイト / フォルステライト / 断熱温度勾配 / 地球内部
Research Abstract
We have measured unit cell volumets of the major mantle minerals, namely, olivine, wadsleyite and perovskite at high pressures and temperatures by means of in situ X-ray diffraction using a large-volume high-pressure and high-temperature apparatus installed at the synchrotron radiation facility, SPring-8. We have constructed the Mie-Grueneisen-Debye equations of state of these minerals by using the obtained data. In this procedure, we have used the bulk modulus, its pressure derivative and Debye temperature from the literatures, and estimated Grueneisen parameter gamma0 and its logarithmic volume dependence q. The estimated parameters are as follows: gamma0 = 1.40(1) and q = 2.2(1) for olivine, gamma0 =1.64(1) and q = 1.5(1) for wadsleyite. Gamma0 = 2.66(2) and q = 1.9(1) for perovskite. We have estimated thermal expansion coefficient of the major mantle minerals in the Earth's mantle using these parameters and those given by Katsura, et. Al. (2004). By assuming the adiabatic temperature gradient, the thermal expansion coefficient of olivine largely decreases with depth to 2.6 x 10(-5) /K at the 410-km depth. The thermal expansion coefficient increases associated with the olivine-wadsleyite-ringwoodite-perovskite transitions and decreasing with depth. As a result, the thermal expansion coefficient is nearly constant in the upper part of the mantle. The behavior of the adiabatic gradient is similar, and is nearly constant, that is, 0.4 K/km at the upper part of the mantle.