Decipherment of important reoord concerning the earth and planet activity that remains in local structure of trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17204049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIASA Akira  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (00191536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Tchnology, Associate Professor (80311869)
MATSUMOTO Takuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate (50294145)
OKUBE Maki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Research Associate (10397060)
OKUDERA Hiroki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, 助教 (50401881)
TERADA Yasuko  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 高輝度光科研センター, Chief scientist (90307695)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslocal structure oftrace elements / high pressure and high temperature / X-ray absorption spectroscopy / chemical bonding of trace elements / precise structure analysis / Rare gas in the earth's materials / the earth and planet activity / Trace element in K-T boundary / X線回折法 / 下部マントル物質
Research Abstract
This research is an attempt to read the important record concerning the earth and planet activity that remains in local structure of trace elements. Information on a precise local structure around a specific kind element is obtained by X-ray abscxption spectroscopy and the X-ray diffraction methods. Physical properties measurement, electronic state measurements and structure analyses are put into close contact to investigate details of the melts, amorphous and crystals materials under extreme conditions. The experiments are performed in-situ, by using world's top level equipments such as Spring-8 synchrotron facilities. The research aims the construction of the theory that links the nanometer-level structure, the macroscopic properties and the textures and history in multi element and multi phases such as the Earth's interior.
Local structure of trace elements in K-T boundary clays was studied by XAFS spectroscopy. Arsenic as an excessively concentrated element occupies the As04 tetrahedral site of a mineral in K-T boundary clays and the characterization of XAFS spectra agree well with the values of As(+5)minerals according to the comparison with several types of arsenic minerals. The guest Fe elements in Al2SiO5 kyanite have higher-valence states of tetravalent and the Fe-0 bond distance is of 1.865(7)(A)because kyanite had been experienced the high pressure and high oxidized conditions. The local structure and reactivity of noble gas in minerals has been investigated. Several kinds of noble gas-doped minerals were synthesized under high pressures and temperatures and were subjected to mass spectroscopy and XAFS. Interestingly, the atomic distances between noble gas and neighboring atoms appeared to be shorter than the distances expected for the case of simple adsorption. These results suggest that noble gas might be bound in the samples with interaction stronger than the adsorption and/or exist in the internal sites of the structure of the host minerals.