Study on surface chemical reactions by real-time tracing with atomic-resolution microscope and x-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17205002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of science, Associate Professor (80302800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Kenta  High-Energy Accelerafon Research Organization, Ins-6 tote ofMatoials Structure Science, Associate Professor (80313196)
太田 俊明  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80011675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicroscopic technique / Svnchrotron-based snectroscopy / Surface reaction / Reaction simulation / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / シンクロトロン放射光X線分光
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is developing a combined approach of spatial distribution of surface species obtained from microscopic techniques and kinetics information provided from synchrotron-based spectroscopies and reaction simulations to understand the mechanisms of surface reactions proceeding on solid surfaces and its application to mechanistic studies on actual surface reactions. The mechanistic studies on the basis of this approach revealed the microscopic mechanisms for several important surface processes as shown below and led to confirm its usefulness.
1. CO oxidation Pt(111), which is a model reaction for the automobile catalysis, exhibits a significant decrease in reaction rate when surface oxygen atoms form two-dimensional islands. It was clarified that this rate reduction is caused by strong destabilization of the transition state for oxidation of CO molecules inside the islands due to large repulsive interactions with neighbor CO molecules.
2. For NO reduction on Rh(111), which is a model reaction for the automobile catalysis, we found a new reaction path where impinging NO molecules from gas phase form a NO dimer and react with surface nitrogen. It was revealed that attack of the NO dimer to surface nitrogen with N-N bond facing to the surface plays a key role in this reaction.
3. Proton transfer at surfaces, which is considered to act an important role on the Pt fuel-cell catalysts, was studied using H_2O+OH overlayers on Pt(111). As a result, we found not only the simple proton transfer from H_2O to OH but also significant contribution of proton transfer via formation of H_3O+ to the next-nearest OH site. We also estimated the time scale of the two proton transfer processes for the first time.