Project/Area Number |
17205004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshinori The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Chemical Dynamics Laboratory, Chief Scientist (10192618)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | photoelectron spectroscopy / imaging / ultrafast snectroscopy / Nitric Oxide / photoelectron angular distribution / rotational wave nacket / 光電子 / 角度分布 / 量子欠損 / 超高速 / 動力学 / 光イオン化 |
Research Abstract |
Time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy is a powerful means to probe ultrafast electronic dynamics in the molecule. However, the observation is carried out in the laboratory frame, and the information is always convoluted with the broad molecular axis distribution in the laboratory frame. It is ideal to observe the electronic dynamics in the molecular frame, which requires extraction of photoionization dynamical parameters and recasting the photoelectron angular distribution in the laboratory frame into the distribution in the molecular frame. In the past, photoelectron and photoion coincidence method has been employed to extract such information, however, it is only applicable to dissociative ionization. In the present work, we created a rotational wavepacket motion of a molecule and observed photoionization from various time-dependent axis distribution, from which photoelectron angular distribution in the molecular frame has been extracted. The sample molecule was Nitric Oxide, the
… More
benchmark system in molecular photoionization study. We prepared a rotational wavepacket in the A state of NO by one-photon absorption from the ground state, and then ionized by another photon from the A state. The measurements were carried out on the integral and differential cross sections, and detailed theoretical analysis was performed. We found that the partial wave of outgoing photoelectron is dominated by p-wave contradicting with the prediction of f-wave by theory. It is also pointed out dic wave has appeared with a reasonable intensity whereas theory does not predict it. The existence of the cbt wave is important for describing directional ejection of an electron into either N-side or 0-side of the molecule. We are planning to collaborate further with theoreticians to elucidate the source of this discrepancy between the experiment and theory, thereby improving our understanding of molecular photoionization dynamics and develop a methodology to probe electronic dynamics in the molecular frame. Less