Synthesis, Properties, and Applications of Functional Nano-Sized Conjugated Moleculas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17205006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Tetsuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor Emeritus (80029884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIMA Yutaka  Hiroshima university, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20156524)
TAKIMIYA Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40263735)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnano-sized molecules / functional molecules / molecular electronics / field-effect transisotrs / photovoltaic devices / light emitting devices / 機能分子 / 巨大分子 / ナノサイエンス
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel nano-sized molecules showing distinguished functionalities, we focused on several new highly p-extended systems; they were carefully designed, selectively synthesized, and applied to various functional molecular-based devices such as photovoltaic cells, field-effect transistors, soluble organic semiconductors, light emitting diodes, molecular switches, functional dyes, and so on. Followings are major achievements in this project.
1. Highly efficient light-condensing molecules based on polphyradines possessing condensed thiophenes; the new polphyradine derivatives that have the same electronic structure with phthalocyanines were developed. They have high solubility and capability of self-organization in the solid state.
2. Application of long oligothiophenes to photovoltaic cells: oligothiophenes (tetramer, octamer, dodecamer) modified with a carbonic acid or a cyanopropanoic acid anchoring terminal were synthesized and tested as active dyes in the dye-sensitized … More solar cells (DSSCs). The DSSCs using the dodecamer modified with a cyanopropanoic acid anchor gave good photovoltaic conversion efficiency of 4.0% under the illumination of AM1.5 solar simulator.
3. Self-assembling, solution prosessible organic semiconductors for high performance OFETs; we found that combination of large, rigid, and planer n-conjugated structures with long alkyl chains can give highly soluble and self-assembling organic semiconductors. With this approach, solution-processed OFETs with field-effect mobility as high as 2.7 cm^2/Vs were achieved.
4. Functional dyes based on oligothionoquinoid molecules: dicyanomethylene-substituted oligothionoquinoids were successfully synthesized up to the hexamer. Depending on the length of the oligothionoquinoid chain, the absorption bands of the oligomers shift from UV (monomer) to near IR (tetramer) via visible regime (dimes and Mimes). Interestingly, pentamer and hexamer showed absorption bands in the visible regime again. These phenomena were experimentally and theoretically rationalized by incorporation of open-shell spices which have contribution of the "oligothiophene" structure rather than the "oligothionoquinoid" structure. Less