Creation and Systematization of New Organic Cation Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17205012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30127170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKAMI Toshiki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60402963)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsorganic cations / cation pool method / reactivity / stability / N-acyliminium ions / alkoxycarbenium ions / diarylcarbenium ions / cationic organosulfur compounds / フロー系反応装置
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed at deepening the chemistry of organic cations using the cation pool method, which involved the generation and accumulation of organic cations by low temperature electrochemical oxidation of organic compounds in the absence of nucleophiles. The stability and reactivity of the organic cations such as N-acyliminium ions and alkoxycarbenium ions were studied, and several reactions were newly designed and developed.
1. Structures and stability of organic cations
NMR studies on organic cations were carried out based on the cation pool method. The relationship between thermal stability and cation structures was also studied.
2. Synthetic applications of organic cations.
Various organic cations were generated by the cation pool method and used for synthetic reactions. For example, diarylcarbenium ion pools were generated by the oxidative C-H bond dissociation of diarylmethanes using anodic oxidation. ArS (ArSSAr) + was generated electrochemically from ArSSAr and was used for the synthesis of organosulfur compounds. In addition, a sequential one-pot indirect method for the generation of alkoxycarbenium ion pools was developed using the reaction of ArS (ArSSAr) + with a thioacetal. An ArS (ArSSAr) +-initiated chain reaction involving intramolecular carbon-carbon bond formation was also developed. And furthermore, coupling of an N-acyliminium ion pool with a benzylsilane, which proceeded by a chain mechanism involving oxidative C-Si bond cleavage, was developed.
The results obtained in the present research add a new dimension of the chemistry of organic cations.