Creation of A Two-dimensional Mesoscopic Quasicrystal with Dodecagonal Symmetry from An ABC Star-shaped Terpolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17205021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yushu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (60157302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Atsushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (00236241)
TANAKA Nobuo  Nagoya University, Eco Topia Science Institute, Professor (40126876)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsblock copolymer / star-shaped terpolymer / nanophase-separated structure / Archimedean tiling / quasicrystal with dodecagonal symmetry / ミクロドメイン構造 / アルキメデスタイリング構造 / 階層構造
Research Abstract
It is well-established that block copolymers with incompatible components form nanophase-separated structures in condensed system due to their self-assembling nature. Star-shaped terpolymers whose three polymer chains are branched at one junction point are known to construct anisotropic cylinder-like structures in bulk, since their junction points have to be aligned on one-dimensional lines. Bulk structures of two series of star-shaped terpolymers were studied in this work, i.e., I_<1.0>S_<1.0>P_x, I_<1.0>SyP_<2.0>(I:polyisoprene, S : polystyrene, P : poly (2-vinylpyridine), X, Y are variable parameters), Solvent-cast and annealed films were used as samples. Several periodic Archimedean tiling structures with regular polygons, (6.6.6), (4.8.8) and (4.6.12) were observed fro two series. A little more complex structure,(3.3.4.3.4)), was observed for the latter series and, furthermore, more complex tiling structure composed of triangles and squares has been observed with a light change of composition from the sample with(3.3.4.3.4). The diffraction pattern with dodecagonal symmetry was observed for the sample, though it did not have periodic unit cell, which is the evidence of the quasicrystal with dodecagonal symmetry. The size of the sides of polygons is about 50nm, which is hierarchically scaled-up size from calcogenide and dendron systems.