Development of magnetic tunnel junctions using Heusler alloy and observation of spin-injected magnetization reversal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Terunobu  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor emeritus (60101151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yasuo  Graduate school of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Professor (60250726)
KUBOTA Hitoshi  AIST, Nano-electronics Research Institute, Researcher (30261605)
MIZUKAMI Shigemi  Nihon University, Faculty of Engineering, lecturer (00339269)
OOGANE Mikihiko  Graduate school of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, Assistant Professor (50396454)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEpitaxial Heusler alloy / Co_2MnSi / TMR ratio / Energy gap / Micro-fabrication / Spin-injected magnetic reversal / Switching current / Damping constant / 強磁性トンネル接合 / ホイスラー合金 / ハーフメタル / スピン分極率 / スピンダイナミクス / トンネル磁気抵抗効果
Research Abstract
1. Fabrication of magnetic tunnel junctions using epitaxial Heusler alooy electrodes Large tunnel magneto-resistance (TMR) ratios of 217% at room temperature and 753% at low temperature have been successfully observed in a magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ) using a high quality Heusler alloy electrode and an MgO crystalline barrier. The structure of the MTJ was Co2MnSi/MgO/CoFe. This observed TMR ratio is highest among the MTJs using Heusler alloy electrodes. Moreover, conductance-voltage property of the MTJ investigated in detail indicates that the origin of the large TMR was coherent tunneling process through the crystalline MgO barrier.
2. Micro-fabrication of MTJs and Observation of spin-injected magnetization reversal Spin-injected magnetization reversal has been successfully observed in the micro-fabricated CoFeB/MgO/CoFeB-MTJs using (Co_<50>Fe_<50>)_<100-x>B_x (x=20, 25, 30, thickness d=2 nm) switching layers. We found from this result that the switching current density depended on magnetization, damping constant and spin polarization of the ferromagnetic layer as expected by theory and reducing of magnetization and damping constant was quite effective to decrease the switching current density.
3. Magnetic damping constant α Magnetic damping constants in various ferromagnetic thin films were investigated systematically by FMR technique. Moreover, a measurement technique for estimation of damping constants in MTJs has been established. As a result, we found that the damping constant of 2nm thick CoFeB film was five times larger than that of bulk CoFeB and the neighboring layer of the switching layer influence the damping constant of the switching layer.