Exploring Mechanism of Gas Adsorption on Carbon Nanotubes and its Application to Ultrasensitive Gas Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (90324821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70185817)
OKADO Hideaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20324816)
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Research Center for Ultrahigh Voltage Electron Microscopy, Professor, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 特任教授 (60029288)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSingle-walled Carbon Nanotubes / Gas Sensor / Adsorption Mechanism / Ultrasensitive Detection / High Throughput / Oxidizing and Reducing Gases / Selective Detection / 成長形態 / 触媒金属修飾 / 酸化性ガス / Langmuirの吸着等温式
Research Abstract
Gas sensing technology plays an important role in monitoring environmental pollution. The exposure to pollutants at a level exceeding environmental standards is harmful to human health and damages the environment, thus, gas concentrations must be monitored accurately and a hazardous level must be determined rapidly. However, for monitoring such gas pollutants, conventional gas sensors such as metal oxide thin-film sensors have serious limitations due to their poor sensitivity and slow response. Due to large effective surface area and semiconducting quantum wire properties of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs), it has been expected as a sensor head material.
In this project, it is an aim to develop ultrasensitive gas detecting technique using SWNT thin films based on surface science. The new findings worthy of special mention are as follows.
(1) A gas sensor was successfully fabricated by growing a SWNT thin film directly on a conventional sensor substrate using thermal chemical vapor deposition (CVD). The SWNT thin-film gas sensor exhibits excellent sensing performance such as high sensitivity (ppp order) for oxidizing gases such as NO_2, room-temperature operation, simplicity in large-scale, fast response, and quick recovery. Moreover, it was found that SWNT thin film functionalized with Pt nanoparticles acts as ultrasensitive CO detector down to 1 ppm.
(2) To explore the adsorption mechanism on the SWNT, the relationship between NO_2 concentration and sensor response in vacuum was investigated. It was found that the feature of NO_2 adsorption can be described based on the Langmuir isotherm. The sensitivity in vacuum was also found to be approximately 1.4 times higher than that in air. In vacuum, NO_2 detection limit of 0.1 ppb order was achieved. The high sensitivity is attributed to the intrinsic properties of SWNTs with a clean surface under high vacuum.