ASpectroscopic Tharnal Eoginming Approach to Development of New Control Techniques of Spectrally Functional Thermal Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Toshiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30111941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hidenobu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00273467)
MATSUMOTO Mitsuhiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10229578)
YOSHIDA Hideo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (50166964)
HANAMURA Katsunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Center for Carbon Recycling Energy, Professor (20172950)
YAMADA Jun  Shibaura of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, Professor (40210455)
MIYAZAKI Koji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor (70315159)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThermal radiation / Emission / Interference / Spectral-selective / Functional surface / Thin film / TPV power generation / Spherical wave / 熱光起電力発電
Research Abstract
Thermal radiation is an electromagnetic wave originated from thermal vibration of charged particles in a material. It is industrially or naturally easily obtainable energy. However, it is dispersed over a wide spectral region covering the Planckian distribution on its own, and it is also weak directional indistinct radiation. Therefore, it is not often effective to concentrate its energy on a specified wavelength (band or region) and bring out engineering functions as in the case of laser beam.
The present study aims to develop new techniques for controlling and converting the thermal radiation into spectral functional radiation which emphasizes an specified wavelength band. In the present study, on the basis of electromagnetic wave theory, spectroscopy, solid state physics and heat transfer science and engineering, we make experimental and theoretical studies of spectroscopic thermal engineering in order to realize hardware systems which is effective for energy engineering and life env … More ironmental engineering.
Specifically, in the term of the three years (2005-2007), Makino, Wakabayashi and Matsumoto (Kyoto University) considered (1) interference of spherical wave of thermal radiation emitted by a film system and (2) a theoretical model in which an electromagnetic wave theory for a spherical wave is combined with Planck's theory of thermal radiation, and (3) fabricated film system type emitters. (4) They developed a new excellent wide-spectral-range high-speed spectrophotometer system for simultaneous measurement of spectra of specular reflectance, hemispherical reflectance and directional emittance of surfaces, and (5) they experimentally verified Kirchhoffs law on thermal radiation at an electromagnetic wave level. In addition, Makino actively made several plenary, keynote and review speeches in several domestic symposiums and international conferences on thermal engineering from the viewpoint of his supervisor position of the present study. Yoshida (Kyoto University) thermal-systematically considered thermovoltaic and thermophotovoltaic generation systems by using the spectral functional radiation. Hanamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology) (1) made spectroscopic experiments and calculations on spectral control' of emittance of rectangular microstructure cavities, (2) designed an experimental apparatus of nanogap generation by using evanescent wave, and (3) tried to actually fabricate GaSb photovoltaic cells in his laboratory. Yamada (Shibaura Institute of Technology) made spectroscopic experiments and calculations (1) on radiation emitted by the film type emitter and (2) on reflection of radiation of human skins. (3) He also tried to improve power conversion efficiency of a dye-sensitized solar cell. Less