Oxygen transfer tomography fix regulating the cerebral function and its application to the cerebral vascular diseasa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (10101776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Eiji  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor (40221840)
OGAWA Kuniyasu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (50272703)
IKEDA Mariko  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor Emeritus (00051368)
KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor (70153632)
須藤 亮  慶應義塾大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 特別研究助手 (20407141)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCerebral function / Oxygen transfer / CT imaging / Medical engineering / Cerebral vessel / Cerebral aneurysm / Vascular surgery / Stent / トモグラフィ / 脳血流
Research Abstract
We carried out the measurement of oxygen partial pressure in the guinea pig primary auditory cortex to evaluate the oxygen transfer in the cerebral tissue. Evoked neural activity and cortical tonotopic organization were measured with a voltage sensitive dye technique, whereas the cerebral blood flow response to neural stimulation was measured with laser-Doppler flowmetry. The VSD imaging showed that the sound induced activation area was dynamically varied. The CBF measurement clearly showed a less spatial specificity to the local neural activity determined with VSD. The findings indicate that a spatial coupling between neural activity measured with VSD and vascular response measured with LDF is dissociated in primary auditory eaten, which can be interpreted as indicating that the neurovascular response in the auditory system has variable sensitivities to globally induced subthreshold activity and/or unique regulatory mechanisms for spatial distribution of CBF.
The neurovascular disease such as cerebral aneurysm occurred in bifurcation of the relatively large cerebral artery and we carried out the biomechanical consideration of cerebral aneurysm for the clinical diagnosis and treatment of cerebral aneurysm. Firstly we investigated the blood flow structure in the aneurysm for determining the risk factor of rupture. We proposed the hemodynamic hypothesis of risk factor for cerebral aneurysm where the intra-aneurysm flow should be responsible for the rupture. We carefully analyzed the flow in the artery model constructed based on the CT data of patient We showed some correlation between the rupture and intra aneurysm flow. To validate the hemodynamic hypothesis we perfumed the induced aneurysm model in the rat and rabbit In the induced aneurysm modes, we found out that the wall shear stress tends to be lower in the region of aneurysm and hemodynamic hypothesis may give some insight to the diagnosis and teamed of cerebral aneurysm.