Efficiency improvement of the next generation ultra-precise air spring type pneumatic isolation table and actualization of energy saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Toshiharu  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50108221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Kenji  Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40300553)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPneumatic / Pneumatic isolation table / Energy saving / Space saving / Flow control / Pressure control / カスケード制御 / MEMSセンサ / 流量計測
Research Abstract
Research for energy saving actualization and efficiency improvement of the next generation ultra-precise air spring pneumatic isolation table for semiconductor production device were done. The results up to 2006 were summarized below :
1.Pressure control method to realize softer air-springs is proposed by using a nozzle-flapper type servo valve and the developed pressure differentiator. The proposed method is applied to active control of pneumatic isolation table.
Performance of a vibration isolation table is tested by three ways, static characteristics, disturbance given on the table, and disturbance given from the floor. From these experiments, it is proven that the proposed method has the same performance with that of installing a sub chamber. It became clear that the proposed method has advantages of space and energy saving.
2.A pressure control system having a quick flow rate control loop as the minor loop is developed using a quick response laminar flow sensor and a spool type servo … More valve. The fine performance of the developed pressure control system as an imperfect pressure integrator is ascertained.
The developed pressure control system is applied to the active control of a pneumatic vibration isolation table system having 3 air springs, in place of nozzle flapper type servo valves. The performance of the proposed system as a pneumatic vibration isolator was demonstrated both by static and dynamic experiments. Compared to the case with nozzle flapper type servo valve control, the proposed control system has only 1/10 of steady state exhausted air flow rate. The possibility of realizing a pneumatic isolation table system with much lower energy consumption and with strength to disturbance is clarified.
3.A new type of pneumatic pressure regulator, which is composed of an isothermal chamber, a spool type servo valve, a quick response laminar flow sensor and a pressure differentiator was proposed and fabricated. After the performance of the fabricated pressure regulator was tested, it was applied to the control of supply pressure for an actively controlled pneumatic vibration isolator. Compared with a commercially available precision pressure regulator, the superiority of the proposed regulator was confirmed, especially in terms of avoiding affections from the disturbances given upstream or downstream of the regulator. Less