Project/Area Number |
17206023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Kouji Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90212745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takashi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (90362285)
OTA Yusuke Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (20367311)
IKEUCHI Masashi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, COE Researcher, 大学院工学研究科, COE研究員 (90377820)
HASEGAWA Tadahiro Osaka Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10340605)
NARUSE Keiji Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
山田 章 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, COE研究員 (20377815)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Micro stereolithography / Two-photon high-speed stereolithography / Photo-curable resin / Laser Trapping / MEMS / Remote Control / Optical Drive / Biocompatibility / マイクロ光造形 / 2光子高速造形法 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed and developed "Optically driven nanomechatronics", which uses only optical energy to drive micro/nano machines. As the concept is totally different from conventional micro/nano actuators, we have started from the basics, and finally completed a prototype system of the world's first micro-robot driven by laser trapping in water. 1) Concept of "Optically driven nanomechatronics" In conventional researches of micro/nano machines, both the mechanical components and the electrical lead wires should be miniaturized. On the contrary, optically driven micro/nano machines need only mechanical components to be miniaturized. The mechanical components are made of transparent materials, and driven by laser trapping technique from a distance. The micro/nano machine itself has no electrical lead wires in it. Therefore, the micro/nano machine becomes easier to be fabricated, and has more flexibility in design. Moreover, the micro/nano machine can work both in air and in liquid for biolo
… More
gical applications. 2) Fabrication Method We have fabricated the micro/nano machines with 100nm resolution using "2-photon high-speed micro stereo-lithography" originally developed in our group. For the smooth manipulation of the micro/nano machines in liquid, we applied biological coating method to prevent adhesion between mechanical components. Several types of micro manipulators 5-10μm in length with multi degrees of freedom were successfully fabricated on a thin glass substrate. 3) Verification The micro manipulators were successfully actuated with IR laser at more than 10Hz in water. 4) Remote Control System A micro manipulator with 3 degrees of freedom-grip, rotation and translation, was remotely controlled with an originally developed joystick-like controller while observing the manipulator through an inverted microscope. Single cell manipulation and the measurement of cell elasticity were successfully achieved in water solution. In this project, we have established the basics of "optically driven nanomechatronics", and demonstrated its wide potential for applications in both biological and non-biological fields. Less