Next Generation Debris-Free EUV Source using Fast Z-pinch Discharge in Cylindrical Gas Curtain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Eiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Energy Sciences, Professor (70114890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIOKA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Energy Sciences, Professor (10126328)
OKINO Akitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Energy Sciences, Associate Professor (60262276)
KAWAMURA Tohru  Tokyo Institute of Thchnology, Department of Energy Sciences, Lecturer (10370214)
WATANABE Masato  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Energy Sciences, Assistant Professor (20251663)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDebris free / EUV light source / Coaxial double nozzle / Z-pinch / Gas curtain / Plasma dynamics / Diffuser / MPC circuit / デイフューザー / 色素レーザ
Research Abstract
To develop a next generation debris-free extreme ultraviolet (EUV) source with high quality and high output power, the objectives of this study were decided as follows: 1. increase energy conversion efficiency from electrical energy storage to EUV emission, 2. suppress the debris generation, 3. develop a debris shield, which does not interfere the discharge gas flow, to mitigate the debris that cannot be removed by the above mentioned method.
Since the usual Z-pinch discharge head employs an insulating wall, debris is generated from the wall material. Therefore, in order to prevent the debris from generating, the insulating wall has been removed and the EUV has been intended to be collected in the radial direction. Using a spectrometer, suppression of debris generation was confirmed from the remarkable reduction of impurity lines. In addition, the specially designed cylindrical gas curtain was found to have a discharge gas confinement function, which was not supposed at first.
The stray … More inductance of the former device was very large and it was impossible to get large discharge current. Then, the circuit design was re-examined. To reduce the stray inductance in the final stage of discharge circuit as much as possible, an LC inversion generator and a two-stage magnetic pulse compression (MPC) circuit have been adopted. Experimentally obtained current has the amplitude of 22 kA and the pulse width of 260 ns for short-circuit. Moreover, to increase the conversion efficiency from the electrical input to EUV emission, a device which generates a plasma jet by using RF discharge was set.
According to the original plan, Z-pinch discharge was tried using the RF preionized plasma jet. As a result, it was found that in case of using RF preionized jet since the chamber was filled with weakly ionized plasma and discharge occurred at other place other than the plasma jet. Therefore, no Z-pinch plasma could be obtained in this case. To keep the inside of chamber high vacuum, using the turbo molecular pump to evacuate the chamber instead of using it for the diffuser, we are now trying to improve the vacuum state in the chamber. Less