Development of high-performance InAs quantum cascade lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideo  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00152215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Keita  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (40333893)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQuantum-cascade laser / Intersubband transition / InAs / AlSb / THz / Mid-infrared / 量子カスケードレーザ
Research Abstract
In order to develop low-threshold current density, high-power and high-temperature quantum-cascade lasers (QCLs), we fabricated InAs-based QCLs by molecular beam epitaxy and investigated laser characteristics, especially their relationship with the band structure of an active region. The summary of the research results is as follows:
1、Low-threshold current density operation
We demonstrated low-threshold current density (0.4 kA/cm^2) operation at liquid-nitrogen temperature by employing InAs/Al_<0.2>Ga_<0.8>Sb superlattice active layers. The emission wavelength was 10 μm, which was in close agreement with the designed wavelength. This is among the lowest threshold current density of QCLs operating in the mid-infrared spectrum region.
2、Room-temperature operation
We demonstrated the room-temperature operation of InAs-based QCLs emitting at 8.9 μm. In order to decrease thermal carrier leakage from the active layer, a diagonal intersubband transition was used. The observed threshold current density at 300 K was 12.0 kA/cm^2 and maximum operation temperature was 305 K.
3.High-power operation
In order to increase the dynamic range of the operation current, a scheme to increase the doping concentration in the injection layers was employed. The observed room-temperature threshold current density was 4.0 kA/cm^2, which is the lowest threshold current density in InAs-based QCLs. We demonstrated the output optical peak power above 1 W at liquid-nitrogen temperature and 125 mW at room-temperature.
4.High-temperature operation
Structure dependence on optical gain coefficient and its influence on the maximum operation temperature were investigated. We found that the active layer which exhibits the maximum optical gain coefficient presents the highest operation temperature. The observed maximum operation temperature was +100 ℃, which is the highest operation temperature in InAs-based QCLs.