Project/Area Number |
17206047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Kazumasa The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor (80194546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORITA Masahide The University of Tokyo, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate professor (50332573)
MATSUMOTO Takashi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor (40301121)
KISHI Toshiharu The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor (90251339)
WATANABE Tsunemi Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Department of Infrastructure Systems Engineering, Professor (30240500)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Local Government / Infrastructure / Management System / Life Cycle Cost / Maintenance / Finance / Human Resource Development / Accounting / インフラ会計 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to establish an infrastructure management system in local government in Japan. The following issues were carried out. (1) Problems of the infrastructure management system in local government are analyzed. (2) A model for infrastructure management system is proposed to solve the problems in local government. (3) The infrastructure management systems in foreign countries are investigated to understand the advanced maintenance system. (4) The strategy for introducing the proposed system is made and sub-system and tools in the system are designed. (5) The concept of new sub-system, such as a data base, an accounting system, a life cycle cost evaluation, and a human resource development, are developed to apply the proposed system. (6) The proposed system is evaluated for the practical application of the prototype of the system. The further study is needed to promote the proposed system together with a study on project delivery method for public services and financing scheme for it. It is also important to develop the capacity building for engineers considering the tacit knowledge of veterans.