A study on Earthquake Resistance of Foundations against the flow of Liquefied Grond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Masanori  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (30164916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOMIYA Osamu  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50298139)
AKAGI Hirokazu  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (30150965)
MIURA Fusanori  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (60109072)
SATO Tadanobu  Kobe Gakuin University, Institute for Interdisciplinary Education, Professor (00027294)
張 至鎬  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70367051)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsliquefaction / ground flow / centrifuge test / pile foundation / quaywall / 遠心載荷実験 / 耐震設計 / 基礎構造 / 杭
Research Abstract
The characteristics of the external forces on the pile foundations from flowing liquefied soil were examined by centrifuge model experiments and numerical analyses. The following results were obtained: The liquid force, resulting from the flow of the liquefied soil is dominant when the ground completely liquefied, while the solid force resulting from the displacement of the liquefied soil was dominant when the ground was in not-perfect liquefaction. The procedure to estimate the external design force was proposed based on the experimental results.
On the other hand, the effectiveness of countermeasures to prevent the flow of the liquefied soil behind quaywalls were examined by centrifuge model tests and numerical analyses. Based on the experimental results the procedures for the estimation of design force on countermeasure walls was proposed.