Degradation mechanism on coastal ecosystems in shallow water as open multi-coupling systems and their conservation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADAOKA Kazuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor (70164481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYANE Hajime  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science Dept. Earth & Planetary Science, Professor (60192548)
NAKAOKA Masahiro  Chiba University, Association of Graduate Schools of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (90260520)
HAMAGUCHI Masami  Fisheries Research Agency, National Research Institute of Fisheries and Environment of Inland Sea, General manager (60371960)
MIYAZAWA Yasumasa  Frontier Research Center for Global Change, Climate variations Research Program, JAMSTEC Researcher (90399577)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCurrents in reefs / Nutrient dynamics / Terrestrial environmental loads / Microsatellite / Population genetics / Larval dispersal simulation / Reef connectivity / Core sample analysis / リーフ内海水流動 / コア分析 / 海草藻場 / 遺伝子マーカー / 広域幼生分散シミュレー / 底質コア分析 / local habitat機能群評価 / サンゴ幼生分散 / スリック形成 / オニヒトデ幼生分散 / 多型分子マーカー / 幼生輸送分散数値シミュレーション / 窒素安定同位対比
Research Abstract
1) Conducting field surveys in the fringing reef of the east coast of Ishigaki Island, we found characteristic features of advective diffusion process of red-silt and spatio-temporal variations of nutrients and phytoplankton. 2) Based on the results of field surveys and numerical simulations for the Shiraho reef of Ishigaki Island, we found the formation mechanism of coral slicks around the reef, and the release timing and density distributions in the water column of blue coral (Heliopora coerulea) larvae and their dependence on the tidal phase. 3) We developed a numerical 3-D current model incorporated with a coral canopy layer model and thereby found that the coral larvae may retain longer in the reef when released around neap tide. 4) We conducted long-term continuous measurements of terrestrial environmental loads from the Todoroki watershed adjacent to the above mentioned reef and developed a basic model for evaluating the land-based environmental discharge. 5) Developing microsat … More ellite markers and conducting genetic population analyses of crown-of-thorns starfish specimens taken from 23 sites in the Indo-Pacific regions including the Ryukyu Islands, we found that the gene flows are strongly governed by the magnitude of the ocean currents in the area concerned. With the numerical simulations of larval dispersal around the Kuroshio area, we reproduced the asymmetrical dispersal process along the area covering the Philippines, the Ryukyu Islands, Kyushu, Shikoku and Kii Peninsula, and clarified also with genetic population analyses that the Kuroshio may induce the secondary outbreaks. 6) We have indicated that coral cores may provide environmental fluctuation information over the past thousands years with the time resolution of 100 years, mangrove clay cores may provide information over the past 100 years with several years resolution, and coral annual rings may provide information of environments and terrestrial runoff in the past 100 years with 1 month resolution. Less