Development of clean up technology for chlorinated organic compounds by using mirobes having high degradability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kanji  Tohoku Gakuin University, Dept of Civil and Environmental Eng., 教授 (90382655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ginro  Tohoku Gakuin Univ, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng., 教授 (80194033)
FURUKAWA Kensuke  Beppu Univ, Dept. of Food and Nutrition, 教授 (90221556)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphonology / Game Theory / generative grammar / cognitive sciences / theory of communication / vcrA / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / デハロコッコイデス / バイオオーグメンテーション / インバースPCR / bvcA / 塩素化エチレン / トリクロロエチレン / シスジクロロエチレン / 土壌浄化 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
1) Microbial population appeared at chlorinated ethene contaminated sites▲(most of TCE contaminants were transferred to cis-DCE)were analyzed by Terminal Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (T-RFLP). Clones of 16S rRNA gene were not from disease-causing bacteria or opportunistic infectious disease causing bacteria. We concluded that the process does not accelerate development of any harmful microbes.
2) Variations of DNA sequence of vinyl chloride reductase gene vcrA were analyzed at two TCE contaminated sites. All vcrA clones from different points at a site did not have the same DNA sequence. Slight changes in DNA sequences were found. This result suggest that a original vcrA gene has been changed with time at a site. Two sites surveyed showed almost the same trends. The gene of vcrA became a dominant dehalogenase gene among 7 cleaned up sites, showing that VcrA was a key enzyme for the complete dehalogenation.
3) In summary, Dehalococcoides strains having vcrA gene was found to play an important role for the complete dehalogenation at TCE clean up sites. And the process did not increase any risks derived from microorganisms developed during the treatment period.