Research on the Restoration, Conservation of Hagia Sophia based on the Assessment of its Historical Interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kenichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (30144215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Yutaka  Ritsumeikan University, Center of Excellence, Professor (50388104)
MIZUSHIMA Eiji  Tokiwa University, College of Community Development, Professor (70372886)
YOSHINO Kunihiko  University of Tsukuba, System-Information Science, Associate Professor (60182804)
MORGOS Andras  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (50431680)
TAKANEZAWA Hitoshi  Kobe Shukugawagakuin University, Cultural Tourism, Lecturer (10454779)
花里 利一  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60134285)
沢田 正昭  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20000490)
渡辺 俊  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (60212320)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDome / Hagia Sophia / Constantinopolis / Byzantine Architecture / Istanbul / モザイク / 現状記録 / 写真測量 / 組積造
Research Abstract
The effective assessment of restorations and structural reinforcements done in the past onto the structure of Hagia Sophia necessarily presupposes the deeper understanding of the structural behavior of the upper spherical elements, especially the eastern and western half domes just underneath the central dome. The structural analyses have proven that the two semi-domes are different in structural behavior: the flatter western quarter sphere in rigid in its uppermost part, while the lower structure receives larger outward thrust at the base of the same semi-dome. The distribution of the stress in the eastern semi-dome is by far consistent. We should take this essential difference in projecting the structural restoration of these two semi-domes.
Mosaics decorating gallery walls of Hagia Sophia were examined by touching rods. The survey of "Dasis" of the south gallery has shown so many lacuna behind the outer surface. The result requires immediate measures to prevent the destruction of this precious work of art. Our color spectrum analyses of golden mosaic tesserae have clarified that there are three groups according to the reconstruction periods of 6^<th>, 10^<th> and 14^<th>. The 6^<th> century tesserae being purer and reddish, with higher content of the gold.
The museum function of Hagia Sophia was also examined through interview with tourists. The movement of the tourists was also recorded and the analysis has shown that the crowded zigzag lamps at the north-west corner should be modified in a safer way. One possible solution is to open the second access to the gallery at the north-eastern corner. A comprehensive master plan of Aya Sofya Museum should be drawn up on the basis of these analyses from the museological point of view, which would be the purpose of our future research.