VUV microfabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Kuniaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30283633)
LEE Kyung-Hwang  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00378796)
ICHII Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (30447908)
TESHIMA Katsuya  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00402131)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicrofabrication / Surface modification / Vacuum ultra-violet / Organic materials / Photolithography / Excimer lamp / Photochemistry / Oxygen-amplified photoexposure / 多層膜1 / 接合 / リソグラフィ / めっき
Research Abstract
This research has been conducted in order to develop the microfabrication technology using vacuum ultra-violet (VUV) light at 172 nm in wavelength. A Xe excimer lamp was employed as a light source for photofabrication. Since this VUV light has a high photon energy of 7.2 eV, photochemical reactions can be induced various organic material surfaces. Thus, by simply irradiating a material surface through a photomask, the photomask pattern is directly transferred onto the surface without complicated photolithography processes. Furthermore, we have developed a novel photofabrication process, that is. oxygen-amplified VUV microfabrication, In this process, atmospheric oxygen molecules are excited and dissociated to atomic oxygen. These VUV-generated oxygen atoms oxidize a material surface so the an oxidized pattern is formed on the surface. Atomic oxygen is so oxidative that it can oxidize any types of organic materials. Thus, oxidized patterns can be formed on organic material surfaces which has no photosensitivity to 172 nm VUV light, for example, saturated hydrocarbons. By optimizing VUV patterning conditions, we have succeeded in fabricating 0.5 μm-class fine patterns.