Supercritical synthesis of organic-monolayer modified nanocrystals and organic-inorganic hybrid nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17206078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ADSCHIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Takashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor (30344089)
UMETSU Mitsuo  Graduate School of Engineering, 工学部, Associate Professor (70333846)
OHARA Satoshi  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor (00396532)
TAKAMI Seiichi  National Institute for Materials Science, Senior Researcher (40311550)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssupercritical / nanomaterils / composite materials / ハイブリッドナノ粒子 / in-situ表面修飾 / 水熱合成 / 溶液中分散性 / 超臨界水 / ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物 / ハイブリッド / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
(1) Mechanism and kinetics of hydrothermal reaction We analyzed the rate and equilibrium constant of chemical reaction between organic molecules and metal ions. The results are 1) Organic molecules and metal ions exist in the single phase, 2) Nucleation of metal oxide nanoparticle occurs due to reduced solubility, 3) Capping of the surface of metal oxide nanoparticles results in the growth rate of the nanoparticles, and 4) Surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles are synthesized. We also found that the reaction of surface modification was controlled by the balance between the surface potential of metal oxide nanoparticles and the ionization of surface modifiers.
(2) Development of supercritical synthesis of surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles. We developed the supercritical synthesis of surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles to produce surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles. We separated the nanoparticle production step and the surface-modification step to optimize the degree of surface modification, size and shape of surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles. We also elaborated the way of mixing the reactants supercritical water and successfully produced smaller nanoparticles.
(3) Characterization of organic-inorganic interaction We evaluated the bonding mechanism of organic molecule and metal oxide nanoparticles. Thermogravimetry is used to evaluate the bonding energy, distance and coverage. The dynamics light scattering measurement was used to elucidate the degree of dispersion of surface-modified metal oxide nanoparticles.
(4) Synthesis of organic-inorganic hybrid material We characterized the synthesized hybrid nanomaterials. and studied the effect of size and surface modification on the properties of metal oxide nanoparticles. Based on the above discussion, we proposed the guiding principles of hybrid-nanomaterials.